Passenger Guidance

Is Your Air Carrier Licensed?

Picture of Executive jet

All air carriers who transport passengers for hire/reward must hold a valid Operating Licence and Air Operator’s Certificate.

An Operating Licence is issued by the Commission for Aviation Regulation to air carriers who have their principal place of business in Ireland. A licensed air carrier must also have, and for the duration of the Operating Licence hold, an Air Operator's Certificate (AOC). The Irish Aviation Authority is responsible for the granting of AOCs to Irish air carriers.

Licensed air carriers are monitored closely to make sure they meet a number of requirements, which include safety standards, satisfactory insurance cover and financial fitness.

Using an unlicensed air carrier may, in the event of an accident, invalidate aircraft and personal insurance.

Always check to see if your chosen air carrier holds a licence to carry passengers for hire/reward.  Information on current air carrier licence holders is available here or from the website of the Irish Aviation Authority.

For non-paying passengers intending to take a flight with a General Aviation operator, the Irish Aviation Authority has published a Safety Leaflet (No. IGA 8) which highlights some important safety considerations. 

Commission for Aviation Regulation
3rd Floor Alexandra House
Earlsfort Terrace
Dublin 2

Locall: 1890 787 787
Tel: +353 1 6611700
Fax: +353 1 6611269
E-mail: info@aviationreg.ie

Irish Aviation Authority
The Times Building
11-12 D'Olier Street
Dublin 2

Tel: +353 1 6718655
Fax: +353 1 6792934
E-mail: info@iaa.ie

     

 

 

 

                                   

© 2014 Commission for Aviation Regulation
  • 3rd Floor Alexandra House Earlsfort Terrace Dublin 2
  • Phone: +353-(0) 1-6611700, Fax: +353-(0) 1-6611269, Email: info@aviationreg.ie