Entities established outside the European Union

An organiser which is established outside the European Union and carrying on business in Ireland cannot obtain an Irish tour operator or travel agent’s licence. The organiser must have effective security in place in respect of all travel inclusive packages offered for sale/sold to persons in Ireland. 

It must notify the Commission before carrying on such business in Ireland. The Commission will notify the business when it has received sufficient information.  If an insolvency occurs, the security in place will be used to protect affected passengers.

A trader facilitating linked travel arrangements established outside the EU but carrying on business in Ireland must provide evidence of security in respect of all linked travel arrangements offered for sale/sold by the business to persons in Ireland.  

It must notify the Commission to that effect before carrying on such business in Ireland, and in particular, notify the Commission of the nature and amount of the security it has arranged. The Commission will notify the business when it has received sufficient information. 

  • How do I notify the Commission of my insolvency protection arrangements?

Please contact the Commission at traveltrade@aviationreg.ie who will send you a form to complete.

  • What Insolvency protection arrangements do I need to put in place?

You need to cover travel inclusive Packages/Linked Travel Arrangements for sale or sold in Ireland as per Section 22 of Package Holidays and Travel Trade Act, 1995 (as amended). Currently, the Commission is accepting full indemnity insurance as per option c of Section 23. This is until new bonding regulations are in place.

© 2020 Commission for Aviation Regulation
  • 3rd Floor 6 Earlsfort Terrace Dublin 2, D02 W773 
  • Phone: +353-(0) 1-6611700, Email: info@aviationreg.ie